01 / The founders

Built from hands-on rocketry.

Daniel Edwards carrying a rocket at a launch event

Daniel Edwards

CEO / Commercial

  • President and founder of Ulster Rocketry.
  • Policy advisor to the Civil Aviation Authority on sub-orbital vehicle flights.
  • Vice-Captain at First and Third Trinity Boat Club.
Dylan Cole holding a rocket in the workshop

Dylan Cole

Chief Technical Officer

  • Head of Rocketry at Queen’s Propulsion Labs.
  • Holder of the Irish rocketry altitude record.
  • Advanced additive manufacturing experience at Vikela Armour.

Ulster Rocketry: 100,000+ people introduced to rocketry and 500+ members and associated students in three years.

02 / The broken loop

Motor development still takes months.

Tooling, casting and curing make traditional development slow and expensive. The delay carries through the entire customer programme.

Long delivery times suppress iteration across launch, test and defence programmes.

A rocket climbing into a blue sky, leaving a long exhaust trail

03 / The iteration advantage

Speed is set by Design to Doorstep

To fail fast, customers need the full cycle to move faster: specification, engineering, manufacture, test and delivery.

A view from a rocket in flight, looking down over clouds and desert terrain
SIRITH is building the integrated loop—not a standalone printer or another fixed motor catalogue.
A rocket lifting off with a visible exhaust plume as the launch team watches from the ground

04 / From profile to propulsion

SIRITH turns customer constraints into a custom motor geometry.

Physics-constrained automated design and proprietary low-temperature 3D printing remove tooling delay while preserving 3-dimensional variable geometry.

  1. Input

    Customer specifications and mission requirements.

  2. Design engine

    Physics-constrained automated motor design.

  3. Print-cast

    Integrated additive manufacturing process.

  4. Learning loop

    Feed test data back into the next design.

10 Days

Design-to-delivery target

No Tooling

Removing the mould build delay

Variable Geometry

Custom performance on demand

05 / Demand is accelerating

Supply is far behind demand

  1. We deploy to low-volume European customers.

  2. We scale to fulfill our LOIs

  3. We expand to fill the void in the European and US markets.

2025 global market / deck estimate [2]
$13.652bn
North America + Europe
73%
Forecast CAGR, 2026–2034
8.2%

THE ENTRY POINT

Intent from:

Discussions ongoing:

Industry tailwinds

  • NammoUS$5.46bn FY2025 order stock.
  • Thales Defence£6.33bn H1 2026 orders · +28% year-on-year.
  • L3Harris Aerojet Rocketdyne£2.12bn FY2025 revenue · +10% year-on-year.

Sources [3]

06 / Business model + moat

Each order earns revenue. Each firing builds knowledge.

Enter through development motors, scale into repeat programmes, expand through distributed production.

Economics per kilogram [4]
£95.50Manufacturing cost / kg
£36.64Gross profit / kg
£132.14Sales price / kg
27.7%Gross margin

The compounding advantage

  • Print-cast process

    Custom manufacture with less dedicated tooling delay.

  • Firing data + algorithms

    Each test improves prediction and the next design.

  • Trust + qualification

    Build relationships in an industry where reliability and validation matter.

07 / Pre-seed / 2026

£600k

Capital for the complete loop.

Fund technical development alongside site, compliance and legal preparation, so the move from demonstration to production can continue without a preventable gap.

£350kTechnical programme
£250kLegal + seed preparation

08 / Pre-seed milestones

Validate. Deliver. Scale.

Technology demonstration.

  1. Motor static fire

    • Functional printer systems
    • Repeat process trials
    • Site and regulatory plan
  2. Printer refinement

    • Static-fire campaign
    • Demonstrate the 10-day loop
    • Continued motor testing
  3. Algorithmic analysis

    • First paid deliveries
    • Close the learning loop
    • Build distributed capacity

Seed / 2027

~£1m

From one order to thousands a year.

Series A / 2028/2029

~£20–25m

From one factory to dozens.

09 / Use of funds

A programme tied to milestones.

We allocate £350k to the technical programme and £250k to legal and seed preparation. Our technical programme targets TRL 4 at approximately £45k, then external validation and facilities on the path towards TRL 6.

Technical programme

£350,000 allocated: £300,000 milestones + £50,000 contingency.

Technical programme cumulative milestone costsCumulative costs increase from £13,000 to £300,000. The full milestone values are in the expandable table below.£0k£100k£200k£350k1. Hardware development: £13,000 cumulative12. Test structures: £23,500 cumulative23. Basic printing capacity established: £43,500 cumulative34. Propellant characterisation: £111,600 cumulative45. Printer ATEX compliance: £152,600 cumulative56. First external tests commence: £237,600 cumulative67. Analytical design programming commences: £242,600 cumulative78. Analytics development motors: £283,100 cumulative89. Facility ready for use: £288,100 cumulative910. Seed round expenses: £300,000 cumulative10
Cumulative planned cost in GBP. Numbers correspond to the milestones in the table below.
View all 10 milestone costs
MilestoneCumulative cost
1. Hardware development£13,000
2. Test structures£23,500
3. Basic printing capacity established£43,500
4. Propellant characterisation£111,600
5. Printer ATEX compliance£152,600
6. First external tests commence£237,600
7. Analytical design programming commences£242,600
8. Analytics development motors£283,100
9. Facility ready for use£288,100
10. Seed round expenses£300,000

THE NEXT STEP IS DOING.

Explore the reasoning and the engineering behind the proposition.

Sources & basis

Adapted from SIRITH-space_pitch, September 2026. Company statements, development plans, competitor periods and financial estimates are taken from that deck.

  1. Supplier delivery comparison: slide 3. The Cesaroni entry refers to the Ulster Rocketry order described in the deck. Sirith’s 10-day figure is a development target.
  2. The $13.652bn market estimate is retained from the deck, which cites Fortune Business Insights (27 August 2026). The regional share, defence share and growth forecast are also reproduced from the deck.
  3. Nammo FY2025: NOK 55.0bn order stock, rounded; Thales Defence H1 2026: €7.35bn orders, +28% year-on-year; L3Harris Aerojet Rocketdyne FY2025: US$2.85bn revenue, +10% year-on-year. Displayed currency equivalents are approximate, using ECB reference rates at 31 December 2025 for Nammo and L3Harris, and 30 June 2026 for Thales.
  4. Illustrative unit economics: slide 7. The external product benchmark cited in the deck is Wildman Rocketry’s PR75-4G-C listing. The displayed GBP cost, price and margin figures are those in the deck.